CEO 16-08 — June 8, 2016
[…] Your question is answered accordingly.


ORDERED by the State of Florida Commission on Ethics meeting in public session on June 3, 2016, and RENDERED this 8th day of June, 2016.


____________________________________

Stanley M. Weston, Chair


[1]Opinions of the Commission on Ethics may be obtained from its website (www.ethics.state.fl.us).

[2]"Agency" is defined in Section 112.312(2), Florida Statutes, as "any state, regional, county, local, or municipal government entity of this state, whether executive, judicial, or legislative." See also CEO 99-11.

[3]The Commission on Ethics has found that a purpose of the sole source exemption is to alleviate hardships for local governments in their purchasing.